ABOUT UWC
| About the UWC
Our Mission
The Ohio State University Women’s Club was founded in 1895 to stimulate intellectual and moral development and to promote fellowship among members in the University community. Today we welcome members from the Greater Columbus area, including those without direct association with The Ohio State University. Our programs and Interest Groups educate us and enrich our lives and provide opportunities for individuals and the organization as a whole to make a difference in our University and larger community.
Our aims are to bring members together in friendship; to provide educational, cultural, and social activities for our members; to support scholarships for OSU students; and to provide service and support to the University and its related Greater Columbus community organizations. Funds to support these goals come from the proceeds of our Buckeye Bargains Thrift Shop, members’ financial contributions, and other fundraisers we sponsor from time to time.
We look forward each year to continuing the fine tradition of promoting friendship, education, and service established by our founders more than one hundred years ago.
Club History
The founder and first president of our Club, Mrs. Flavia Camp Canfield, came to Ohio in 1895 with her husband James, previously Chancellor at the University of Nebraska, who became the fourth president of The Ohio State University. Within a month of her arrival, Flavia gathered her new Ohio friends and formed The Faculty Club, later renamed the University Women’s Club.
Like Flavia, our current members receive a warm welcome and make fast friends through The University Women’s Club. We invite you to learn more and join us.
UWC LEADERS
UWC OFFICERS SLATE 2023-2024 | |
---|---|
PRESIDENT | Sunita Byg |
PRESIDENT - ELECT | Betty Giammar |
VICE PRESIDENT - PROGRAMS | Judith Gallucci |
VICE PRESIDENT - HOSPITALITY | Madeline Shaw |
VICE PRESIDENT - Interest Groups | Susan Paolicchi |
RECORDING SECRETARY | Leslie Damian |
TREASURER | Mary Gustafson |
ASSISTANT TREASURER | Joan Wells |
MEMBERSHIP TREASURER | Beth Vannata |
PAST - PRESIDENT | Robin Rasor Thompson |
EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS (VOTING) | |
---|---|
BUCKEYE BARGAINS CO-CHAIR | Mary Gustafson |
BUCKEYE BARGAINS CO-CHAIR | Merri Blum |
COMMUNICATIONS CHAIR | Sheila Sapp |
FINANCE COMMITTE CHAIR | Mary Gustafson |
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR | Sandy Cornett |
PAST PRESIDENT | Robin Rasor Thompson |
SERVICE COMMITTEE CHAIR | Rose Solomon |
BOARD MEMBERS (NON-VOTING) | |
---|---|
PARLIAMENTARIAN | Rose Hume |
LONG RANGE PLANNING CHAIR | Antoinette Beynen |
STANDING COMMITTEES | |
---|---|
BUCKEYE BARGAINS CO-CHAIR | Mary Gustafson |
BUCKEYE BARGAINS CO-CHAIR | Merri Blum |
SECRETARY | Lucy Buzzo |
TREASURER | Julie Buckley |
ADVISOR | Cathie Ballenger |
FINANCE | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Mary Gustafson |
ASSISTANT TREASURER | Joan Wells |
MEMBERSHIP TREASURER | Beth Vannata |
BUCKEYE BARGAINS TREASURER | Julie Buckley |
AT LARGE | Sheila Sapp |
LONG RANGE PLANNING | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Antoinette Beynen |
Mim Brierly 2021-2024 | |
Najma Shamsi 2021-2024 | |
Cynthia Woodbeck 2022-2025 | |
Judy Gallucci 2023-2026 | |
Beth Vannata 2023-2026 | |
Cathy Ballenger 2023-2026 |
MEMBERSHIP | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Sandy Cornett |
DATABASE MANAGER | Christine Wolfe |
HISTORIAN | Antoinette Benyen |
MEMBER CONCERNS | Priscilla Meeks |
MEMBERSHIP TREASURER | Beth Vannata |
NEW MEMBER INTRODUCTIONS | Annette Whittemore |
RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION | Tricia Herban |
RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION | Cynthia Woodbeck |
COMMUNICATION | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Sheila Sapp |
DATA BASE MANAGER | Christine Wolfe |
GRAYBOOK EDITOR | Christine Wolfe |
NEWSLETTER EDITOR | Antoinette Beynen |
WEB CONTENT MANAGER | Sandra Glasner |
SERVICE | |
---|---|
CO-CHAIR | Rose Solomon |
CO-CHAIR | Sally Morgan |
Joanne Wissler 2022-2024 | |
Marybeth McDonald 2022-2024 | |
Kaye Martin 2023-2025 | |
EX-OFFICIO PRESIDENT | Sunita Byg 2021-2024 |
Robin Rasor-Thompson 2021-2024 | |
Darlene Molitor 2023-2025 | |
Merri Blum 2023-2025 |
PROGRAMS | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Judy Gallucci |
Kristine Aldemir 2023-2024 | |
Kristine Aldemir 2023-2024 | |
Sandy Cornett 2023-2024 | |
Tricia Herban 2023-2024 |
INTEREST GROUP CHAIRS, CO-CHAIRS AND OFFICERS 2023-2024 | |
---|---|
ACTIVE ADVENTURERS | Diane Clay |
ACTIVE ADVENTURERS CO-CHAIR | Linda Marshall |
ACTIVE ADVENTURERS CO-CHAIR | Diane Casey |
ACTIVE ADVENTURERS CO-CHAIR | Terri Ross |
ANTIQUES | Lucy Lloyd |
ART | Susan Paolicchi |
BRIDGE, FIRST TUESDAY | Carolyn Patch |
BRIDGE, SECOND TUESDAY | Rita O’ Brien |
BRIDGE 101 | Ruth Anderson |
CINEMA | Barbara Failing |
CINEMA | Gail Maier |
COSMOPOLITAN | Kathy Stoesser |
COSMOPOLITAN | Brenda Conrad |
DAYTRIPPERS | Gayle Seroka |
DRAMA | Judy Gallucci |
GARDEN | Mary Beth Mcdonald |
GARDEN | Beth Vannata |
GENEALOGY CO-CHAIR | Dianne McKenzie |
GENEALOGY CO-CHAIR | Marilyn Fecht |
HEALTH & WELLNESS CO-CHAIR | Sandy Cornett |
HEALTH & WELLNESS CO-CHAIR | Sally Morgan |
HEALTH & WELLNESS CO-CHAIR | Sandy Cornett |
HEALTH & WELLNESS CO-CHAIR | Sally Morgan |
INTERNATIONAL DINING CO-CHAIR | Barb House |
INTERNATIONAL DINING CO-CHAIR | Linda Blumenthal |
LITERATURE CHAIR | Joyce Geary |
LUNCH BUNCH CHAIR | Donna Cavell |
MUSIC CHAIR | Antoinette Beynen |
MYSTERY BOOK CLUB CHAIR | Brenda Honey |
OUT FOR DINNER CHAIR | Donna Cavell |
SCRIBBLERS CHAIR | Tricia Herban |
TOYMAKERS CO-CHAIR | Lisa McCurdy |
TOYMAKERS CO-CHAIR | Mary Smith |
WINE TASTING CHAIR | Sandy Glasner |
YARNS & STITCHES | Rose Solomon |
HOSPITALITY COMMITTEE | |
---|---|
CHAIR | Madeline Shaw |
Beth Vannata | |
Sally Morgan | |
Sheila Sapp | |
Christine Wolfe |